Filing a Medical Malpractice Claim in Missouri
[…] Patients who have become victims of medical malpractice can claim damages from the negligent doctor or health care professional. A medical malpractice lawsuit can be brought against anyone who is responsible for the negligence that harmed the patient including doctors, surgeons, nurses, hospitals, diagnostic labs, or pharmacists.

Missouri “Statute of Limitations”

In Missouri, there is a limited period of time in which a victim can make a medical malpractice claim. The deadline is set by the “Statute of Limitations”, which is mentioned in Missouri code section 516-105, which states:

All actions against physicians, hospitals, dentists, registered or licensed practical nurses, optometrists, podiatrists, pharmacists, chiropractors, professional physical therapists, and any other entity providing health care services and all employees of any of the foregoing acting in the course and scope of their employment, for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of.

Exceptions to the “Statute of Limitations”

Simply speaking, any medical malpractice claim should be filed within two years of the date on which the negligent act had occurred. There are, however, some exceptions to this rule.